AN OVERVIEW OF MINE WASTE REGULATION IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] b. Whether a particular solid waste is a "hazardous waste."

i. Even if a material is "hazardous," if it is not a "solid waste," RCRA jurisdiction does not exist,

ii. "Hazardous materials" are regulated under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act. 49 U.S.C.A. § 1801 et seq.

iii. "Hazardous substances" are controlled under the Clean Water Act or the Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation &Liability Act ("CERCLA").

c. Whether a statutory or regulatory exemption exists.

d. Whether a particular secondary material or waste can be or is recycled. 40 C.F.R. § 261.1, .2, and .4

III. The Definition of Solid Waste.

a. The basic statutory definition of solid waste (at 42 U.S.C. A. § 6903(27)) is rather broad and is used largely in determining the scope of Subtitle D provisions. It includes: "any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities...." 42 U.S.C.A. § 6903(27).

b. Excluded from the statutory definition of solid waste are the following:

i. Solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage;

ii. Solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows;

iii.