AuthorInternational Law Group
[…] The Zoltek Corporation (plaintiff) is the assignee of U.S. Reissue Patent No. 34, 162 (the Re '162 patent). The patent claims certain methods of manufacturing carbon fiber sheets with controlled surface electrical resistivity. Plaintiff brought suit against the U.S. in the Court of Federal Claims under ß 1498(a), alleging that the U.S. and Lockheed used the methods claimed in the Re '162 patent for the F-22 without paying the owner thereof.

Section 1498 (a) states, in relevant part: "Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used . . . by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture. . . ."

The government moved for partial summary judgment. It contended that 28 U.S.C. ß1498(c)(2000) barred plaintiff's ß1498(a) claims because they arose in Japan.