Environmental Law
[…] Environmental Law

AuthorInternational Law Group
Pages226-227

Page 226

The U.S. has concluded several international conventions with Canada and Mexico to protect migratory birds. In 1918, the U.S. first implemented these conventions with the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA). 16 U.S.C. ßß 703-712. It makes it unlawful to hunt or kill migratory birds "included in the terms of the conventions." 16 U.S.C. Section 703(a). Congress subsequently amended the Migratory Bird Treaty Act for it to apply "only to migratory bird species that are native to the United States or its territories." 16 U.S.C. Section 703(b)(1).

The bird at issue in this case is the mute swan, which is not native to the U.S. It is probably a European species that was introduced in the U.S. for ornamental purposes.