Criminal Jurisdiction
[…] Brevard County, Florida authorities charged Matthew Stepansky, a U.S. citizen, with burglary and attempted sexual battery of a thirteen-year-old American citizen aboard the cruise ship M/V ATLANTIC about 100 nautical miles off Florida's Atlantic coast. The ship had left and come back to Port Canaveral in Brevard County. Neither defendant nor victim resides in Florida. Premier Cruise Lines, Ltd. of the British West Indies owns the M/V ATLANTIC but has it registered in Liberia. Neither the federal government, nor any American state nor Liberia has taken any steps to prosecute this offense.

Section 910.006(3), Florida Statutes (1995), provides in relevant part that "The special maritime criminal jurisdiction of the state extends to acts or omissions on board a ship outside of the state under any of the following circumstances: ... (d) The act or omission occurs during a voyage on which over half of the revenue passengers on board the ship originally embarked and plan to finally disembark in this state, without regard to intermediate stopovers." The cruise in question qualified under the statutory terms of Section (d).

Defendant moved to dismiss the charges, arguing that the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution precluded Florida prosecution for this offense on the high seas.