Extradition's paradox: duty, discretion, and rights in the world of non-inquiry.
[…] [The judge may] issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such justice, judge, or magistrate judge, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered.... If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention ... he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State.... (25) Without laying out the exact parameters of the extradition hearing, Section 3184 nonetheless alludes to the type of evidence to be considered ("evidence of criminality"), to a "sufficiency" standard when considering such evidence, and to the showing required of the U.S. Attorney (that the evidence "sustain[s] ... the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention"). (26) There is no indication, however, that "evidence of criminality" is the only evidence that could contribute to a finding of extraditability.