La Cabra en la Sierra: How a Local Dispute Over Goats Became a Study in State Wildlife Management Authority
[…] Both the
Secretary of Agriculture and Interior are authorized to close certain areas to shing
and hunting “for reasons of public safety, administration, or compliance with
provisions of applicable law.” Federal Land Policy and Management Act [hereinafter
FLPMA], 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). However, even under these circumstances, “any
regulations of the Secretary concerned relating to hunting and shing pursuant
to this section shall be put into eect only after consultation with the appropriate
State sh and game department.” Id.
9. Endangered Species Act of 1973, Pub. L. 93-205, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-44.
10. See, e.g., Hawaii Tropical Forest Recovery Act, 16 U.S.C. § 4502a(a)(3)-(4) (2014)
(authorizing the Forest Service to “protect indigenous plant and animal species
and essential watersheds from non-native animals, plants, and pathogens [and]
establish biological control agents for non-native species that threaten natural
ecosystems.”); Lacey Act, 18 U.S.C. § 42(a) (prohibiting a list of specic animal
species and authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to enforce the Act). at the