La Cabra en la Sierra: How a Local Dispute Over Goats Became a Study in State Wildlife Management Authority
[…] agencies may act to protect endangered species,9 control or prohibit the
importation of certain species determined to be invasive,10 and, in the
case of the Forest Service, kill or otherwise remove wildlife that threaten
the destruction of federal property.11 is last power, the power to protect
managed land from destruction, is analogous to the private right of a
landowner to destroy wildlife that threaten his or her private property.12
8. Much like BLM, the Forest Service is similarly authorized to manage the habitat,
but not the wildlife itself. 36 C.F.R. § 293.10; 43 C.F.R. § 24.4(d). Both the
Secretary of Agriculture and Interior are authorized to close certain areas to shing
and hunting “for reasons of public safety, administration, or compliance with
provisions of applicable law.” Federal Land Policy and Management Act [hereinafter
FLPMA], 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). However, even under these circumstances, “any
regulations of the Secretary concerned relating to hunting and shing pursuant
to this section shall be put into eect only after consultation with the appropriate