Child Abduction
[…] In November 1997, he traveled to his former home in Nagpur, India, enrolled his daughter in school there and filed a custody petition in the Nagpur Family Court.

Later he went back to the U.S. Under the pretext of taking the children to a museum, Raheman took them back to India. Ali contacted the police and obtained an emergency custody order in a Massachusetts court. Raheman obtained his own custody order from the Nagpur Family Court.

In July 2001, a federal grand jury indicted Raheman under the International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act (IPKCA), 18 U.S.C. Section 1204. It provides in part that "(a) Whoever removes a child from the United States, or attempts to do so, or retains a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with the intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both."

Federal authorities arrested Raheman in the U.S. and convicted him of kidnapping. Raheman noted an appeal. The U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit affirms in part, vacates in part and remands for resentencing.